Humanities outstanding staff awards

Outstanding Staff Awards logo

Your chance to celebrate the staff who have inspired you.

The last 12 months have been challenging for students and staff alike, but all of us remember the people who went above and beyond to help and support us during difficult times.

The Outstanding Staff Awards for Teaching, Learning and Student Experience are the opportunity for students to recognise staff in the Faculty of Humanities who have provided an excellent teaching and student experience.

Has an academic inspired you, challenged you or had a positive impact on your studies?

Has a member of non-academic staff given you extra support and advice to help you solve an issue with your course?

This year’s nominations are now open and will close on Friday 8th April at 5:00pm.

How to nominate

There are 8 categories in this year’s awards.

You can nominate a member of staff by clicking on the links below and completing a short form.

Please contact Dina Alsusa at dina.alsusa@manchester.ac.uk if you have any questions about the awards.

Award Categories

Outstanding Teaching and Employability Award

Your lecturers, programme support team and others may have played a key role in improving your employability skills and knowledge within your programme and your teaching and learning experience.

Has your lecturer effectively incorporated employability, be it in the forms of skills, knowledge, or guidance, into your programme or course unit?

Do you feel better geared up for the world of employment through the support received from your lecturer? If so, then nominate your chosen person for the teaching and employability award.

Outstanding Teaching Award (including Lecturers and Teaching Assistants)

Has your lecturer or teaching assistant inspired you to learn and do your best?

Do they engage and challenge you in a supportive manner, motivating you to learn?

This award recognises teaching staff who consistently provide a well-organised course that is taught effectively and supported through high-quality assessment and feedback.

Outstanding Academic Advisor Award*

Has your academic advisor provided an outstanding level of advice and guidance during your studies?

Do they help students thrive by building strong relationships with their advisees and supporting, motivating and encouraging them?

Maybe they’ve helped you develop your academic skills, made the transition from school to university easier or given you great guidance on academic and practical matters related to your studies.

We want to know about academic advisors who have gone the ‘extra mile’, providing support and guidance that’s had a positive impact on your development, especially during what has been an unprecedented and difficult time during the past 12 months.

*Programme Directors of PGT courses who act as Academic Advisors are also eligible for this award.

Outstanding UG Dissertation (or long essay or research project) Supervisor Award

This award celebrates supervisors who have had a significant, positive impact on Undergraduate (UG) students’ experience of putting together a dissertation.

Has your UG Dissertation Supervisor provided exceptional advice and support to develop your skills as an independent researcher?

Have they challenged and inspired you in your independent thinking and learning, encouraging you to develop your own lines of enquiry and think critically about your work?

Outstanding PGT Dissertation Supervisor Award

This award recognises supervisors who have had a significant, positive impact on Postgraduate Taught (PGT) students’ experience of putting together a dissertation.

Has your PGT Dissertation Supervisor provided exceptional advice and support to develop your skills as an independent researcher?

Have they challenged and inspired you in your independent thinking and learning, encouraging you to develop your own lines of enquiry and think critically about your work?

Outstanding Professional Services (PS) Staff Award

Is there a member of staff who helps to run your programme or works in student support who has positively contributed to your experience as a student?

The Professional Services award celebrates the non-academic staff who provide help and support with a positive attitude and who have demonstrated exceptional care or assistance towards students, especially during what has been an unprecedented and difficult time during the past 12 months.

They may have helped you or fellow students through a difficult academic or pastoral situation or gone ‘the extra mile’ to ensure an issue with your course has been effectively resolved.

Outstanding Technology Enhanced Learning (TEL) Award

Online learning has been more important than ever during this academic year. Is there somebody who has particularly engaged you through an effective use of technology?

This award recognises staff who’ve used innovative teaching techniques, assessment tasks or learning materials to support learning and engagement or helped students to enhance their digital skills.

Programme of the Year Award

Your programme (sometimes referred to as your course) is the reason you came to the University of Manchester.

Has your programme exceeded your expectations? Are the team that teach and organise your programme inspiring, motivating and/or innovative?

Have they fostered your love for your subject and encouraged you to aim high, to challenge and believe in yourself?

Maybe you’ve been well supported by the people who look after your programme (academic, technical and professional services colleagues)?

If you think that the people who contribute to making your programme make it one worth talking about, then nominate it as one of the Faculty’s programmes of the year.

2020/21 winners

Outstanding Teaching Award

AMBS:

  • Alison Ashton
  • Arif Khurshed
  • David Roberts
  • Julie Froud
  • Karl Taeuscher
  • Lawrence Benson
  • Patricia Perlman-Dee
  • Raymond Obayi
  • Reza Salehnejad

SALC:

  • Alexandre Burin
  • Andrew Smith
  • Anke Bernau
  • Antoine Burgard
  • David Butler
  • Dorit Fellner
  • Ed Pulford
  • Emma Martin
  • Holly Morse
  • Jose Peixoto Coelho de Souza
  • Joyce Tyldesley
  • Liam Harte
  • MaoHui Deng
  • Melanie Giles
  • Michael Sanders
  • Nicky Nielsen
  • Stefan Hanss
  • Vera Hohaus

SEED:

  • Caitlin Henry
  • Claire O'Neill
  • David Fielding

SoSS:

  • Angelia Wilson
  • Charlotte Branchu
  • Chika Wantanabe
  • Craig Webb
  • Cristina Masters
  • Daniel Silver
  • Fotis Vergis
  • Greig Charnock
  • Jasem Tarawneh
  • Javier Garcia Oliva
  • Jennifer Hobbs
  • John O’Neill
  • Katherine Smith               
  • Mario Pezzino
  • Mark Brown
  • Nadim Mirshak
  • Paul Tobin
  • Ralf Becker
  • Ruth Lamont
  • Timothy Oliver
  • Veronique Pin-Fat
  • Wai Lau

Outstanding Academic Advisor Award

SALC:

  • Alison Jeffers
  • Andrew Smith
  • Daniel Langton
  • Jenny Hughes
  • John McAuliffe
  • Kostas Arvanitis
  • Melanie Giles
  • Rebecca Herissone
  • Stephanie Sodero

SEED:

  • Claire O'Neill
  • Johan Oldekop
  • Susan Dawson

SoSS:

  • Chika Wantanabe
  • Elaine Dewhurst
  • Fae Garland
  • Fotis Vergis
  • Iain Scobbie
  • Jackie Carter
  • Wendy Bottero

Outstanding UG Dissertation Supervisor Award

SALC:

  • Hal Gladfelder
  • Matthew Jefferies
  • Miriam Firth
  • Vera Hohaus

SEED:

  • Claire O'Neill
  • Emma Shuttleworth

SoSS:

  • Chika Wantanabe
  • Claire McGourlay
  • Jasmin Ramovic
  • Robert Watt

Outstanding PGT Dissertation Supervisor Award

SALC:

  • Alexander Samely
  • Antoine Burgard
  • Camden Reeves
  • Jessica Hawkins

SEED:

  • Aparna Venkatesan

SoSS:

  • Abhishek Chakravarty
  • Clelia Cascella

Outstanding Professional Services Award

AMBS:

  • Michelle Morrison
  • Nathan Coates

SEED:

  • Peter Jacobs
  • Rachid M'rabty
  • Sean Boylan

SoSS:

  • Amanda Bridgeman
  • Joseph Barrett
  • Katie Smith
  • Luke Smith
  • Philippa Wilson
  • Shau Chan

Outstanding Technology Enhanced Learning Award

  • Alison Sharrock (SALC)
  • Antoine Burgard (SALC)
  • David Butler (SALC)
  • Joyce Tyldesley (SALC)
  • Kevin Ward (SEED)
  • Ross Jones (SEED)

Programme of the Year Award

  • Business Analytics: Operational Research and Risk Analysis (AMBS)
  • Information Technology Management for Business (AMBS)
  • LLB Law with Politics (SoSS)
  • MA Educational Leadership in Practice (SEED)
  • MA Religions and Theology (SALC)
  • Miscarriages of Justice (SoSS)